Top 10 Performances

Below is a list of all-time Governor’s Cup top 10 performances, dating back to the first event in 1974. For more than 40 years, Montanans and many others have celebrated fun and fitness through running and walking at the annual event in the Treasure State’s capital city. Presented by Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Montana and made possible by many other businesses and individuals in the Helena community, the Governor’s Cup remains unique in its composition of races designed for the young and old, elite and recreational.

Marathon

Men

Jim Hatcher, Helena, 2:20:35 (1982)

Jim Hatcher, Helena, 2:21:59 (1983)

Jim Hatcher, Helena, 2:22:00 (1984)

Matt Rothermel, Missoula, 2:22:36 (1986)

Matt Rothermel, Missoula, 2:24:07 (1985)

Matt Rothermel, Plains, 2:24:10 (1991)

Stan Zezotarski, Helena, 2:24:55 (1980)

Matt Rothermel, Bozeman, 2:25:21 (1989)

Jim Hatcher, Helena, 2:27:02 (1980)

Terry Ziegler, Billings, 2:27:32 (1976)

Masters: Dave Roberts, Helena, 2:33:42 (1991)

Women

Heather Lieberg, Helena, 2:45:59 (2013)

Karen Sanford-Gall, Billings, 2:53:29 (1991)

Ann Danzer, Helena, 2:53:38 (1982)

Debbie Raunig, Missoula, 2:54:10 (1983)

Ann Danzer, Helena, 2:56:26 (1981)

Sarah Hallas, Santa Rosa, CA, 2:57:15 (2015)

Jennifer Tuthill, Bozeman, 2:58:34 (1980)

Heather Lieberg, Helena, 3:00:10 (2008)

Valor Hopes, Missoula, 3:00:20 (2002)

Mary Owen, Billings, 3:01:04 (2016)

Masters: Priscilla Flesch-Birtic, Glendive, 3:12:44 (1992)

Half marathon

Men

Collin Fehr, Missoula, 1:10:08 (2015)

Orville Hess, Ennis, 1:10:45 (1978)

Jim Walmsley, Black Eagle, 1:10:48 (2014)

Justin Easter, Bozeman, 1:11:33 (2005)

Jeb Myers, Browning, 1:11:53 (2005)

Rich Hanna, Sacramento, CA, 1:13:05 (2001)

Collin Fehr, Missoula, 1:13:11 (2012)

Tom Myers, Browning, 1:13:31 (2005)

Drake Dornfield, Billings, 1:13:32 (1978)

Ethan Wilhelm, Bozeman, 1:13:55 (2015)

Masters: Tony Banovich, Billings, 1:16:00 (2004)

Women

Heather Lieberg, Helena, 1:17:25 (2014)

Heather Lieberg, Helena, 1:20:29 (2012)

Trisha Drobeck, Missoula, 1:21:14 (2012)

Dani Salois-Shahan, Bozeman, 1:21:55 (2005)

Dani Salois-Shahan, Bozeman, 1:24:22 (2006)

Dani Salois-Shahan, Bozeman, 1:24:44 (2008)

Kathy Aragon, Billings, 1:24:55 (2000, Masters)

Cynthia Arnold, Polson, 1:25:06 (2016)

Kathy Aragon, Billings, 1:25:22 (2001)

Kathy Aragon, Billings, 1:26:39 (2003)

10K

Men

David Morris, Eagle River, AK, 30:49 (1991)

Tom Raunig, Bozeman, 31:06 (1991)

Kirk Keller, Billings, 31:17 (1985)

Steve Bishop, Bozeman, 31:17 (1980)

Kirk Keller, Bozeman, 31:24 (1983)

Kirk Keller, Bozeman, 31:36 (1982)

Adam Herr, Bozeman, 32:12 (1994)

David Knoop, Salt Lake City, 32:15 (1988)

Steve Simpson, Missoula, 32:15 (1991)

Richard Lawson, 32:25 (1988)

Masters: Bob Boland, Great Falls, 34:14 (1997)

Women

Heather Lieberg, Helena, 35:24 (2015)

Nicole Hunt, Deer Lodge, 36:10 (2005)

Karen Sanford-Gall, Billings, 37:10 (1993)

Lauri Adams, Helena, 37:43 (1980)

Nicole Hunt, Deer Lodge, 37:45 (2006)

Debbie Magilke, Billings, 37:46 (1985)

Debbie Magilke, Billings, 37:50 (1986)

Debbie Magilke, Billings, 38:10 (1990, Masters)

Emily Nay, Helena, 38:18 (2000)

Debbie Magilke, Billings, 38:19 (1991)

5K

Men

Shannon Butler, Eureka, 14:47 (1988)

Jeff Clem, Bozeman, 14:49 (1983)

Doug Darko, Great Falls, 15:02 (1983)

Clint Morrison, Missoula, 15:08 (1992)

Dave Phelps Jr., Great Falls, 15:08 (1982)

Gerard Ostheimer, Bozeman, 15:11 (1991)

J. Secor, Glasgow, 15:15 (1982)

Bill Brist, Kalispell, 15:16 (1985)

Mike Houlihan, Bozeman, 15:16 (1981)

Steve Simpson, Helena, 15:19 (1987)

Master’s Record: Jim Hatcher, Helena, 16:34 (1991)

Women

Nicole Hunt, Deer Lodge, 17:11 (2003)

Nicole Hunt, Deer Lodge, 17:13 (2000)

Nicole Hunt, Bozeman, 17:19 (1998)

Sabrina Monro, Clancy, 17:28 (2001)

Heather Lieberg, Helena, 17:34 (2016)

Karen Sanford-Gall, Billings, 17:43 (1990)

Tracy Clinch (Chisolm), Helena, 17:53 (1993)

Nicole Hunt, Deer Lodge, 18:01 (2010, Masters)

Debbie Magilke, Billings, 18:08 (1991)

Nicole Murray (Hunt), Warm Springs, 18:14 (1996)

20K (no longer contested)

Men

Tom Raunig, Bozeman, 1:01:33 (1989)

Doug Darko, Great Falls, 1:03:04 (1985)

Gian Starinieri, Canoga, CA, 1:04:17 (1983)

Doug Darko, Great Falls, 1:05:05 (1984)

Drake Dornfield, Billings, 1:05:19 (1979)

Dean Behrmann, Missoula, 1:05:52 (1979)

Scott Descheemaeker, Bozeman, 1:05:53 (1980)

Stan Zezotarski, Helena, 1:05:56 (1979)

Scott Descheemaeker, Bozeman, 1:05:55 (1981)

Tony Banovich, Billings, 1:06:21 (1992)

Masters: Louie Van Duzer, Columbia Falls, 1:11:00 (1998)

Women

Nicole Murray (Hunt), Bozeman, 1:16:00 (1997)

Ellen Markarewicz, Kansas City, MO, 1:16:14 (1983)

Karen Sanford-Gall, Billings, 1:16:30 (1996)

Cheryl Johnson, Helena, 1:16:42 (1981)

Rene Coppock, Billings, 1:17:26 (1995)

Jenny Tuthill, Bozeman, 1:17:50 (1981)

Mariah Teitsch, Bozeman, 1:18.03 (1986)

Ann Danzer, Helena, 1:18:37 (1985)

Bridgette Baker, Missoula, 1:18:38 (1980)

Becky Clairmont, Billings, 1:18:47 (1990)

Debbie Magilke, Billings, 1:18:47 (1988)

Masters: Priscilla Flesch-Birtic, Glendive, 1:26:09 (1991)